Project/Area Number |
21K16305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Takuya 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 専攻医 (10883035)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 多能性幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
形質細胞様樹状細胞(pDC)は、Ⅰ型インターフェロン産生等を介して全身性自己免疫性疾患の病態形成に関与する。これらの疾患の発症には遺伝的素因と環境因子が種々の程度で関与する。しかし、細胞および疾患の希少性ゆえに利用可能な患者由来pDCサンプルは限られる。本研究は、患者由来のiPS細胞を作成してpDCへと分化誘導することで、疾患の発症/病態形成に関わる遺伝的素因およびその後天性修飾を保持した疾患特異的pDCの安定的作成を可能とする。これにより、各疾患におけるpDCの機能異常の網羅的解析や、各遺伝子とpDCの機能異常との関連の詳細な検討が可能となり、新規治療法の開発に結び付くことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plasmacytoid Dendritic Cells (pDC) are the main source of type 1 interferon (IFN-I), a cytokine involved in antiviral immunity, and have been implicated in the pathogenesis and progression of various autoimmune diseases. We conducted a study to investigate how genetic factors and epigenetic modification on pDC affect its function and disease manifestations using disease specific pDC that is derived from induced pluripotent cells (iPSCs) of autoimmune disease patients. We successfully established iPSCs from peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with SLE, dermatomyositis, and other autoimmune diseases. Plasmacytoid DC-like cells were able to be induced from iPSCs, but the IFN-I production capacity was not consistent. On the other hand, hematopoietic stem cells and monocyte-lineage cells could be induced from patient-derived iPSC. Other methods to induce pDC from iPSCs are under investigation including combination with genetic transformation approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究計画における当初の目標であったiPSCからのpDCの誘導系の確立には至らなかったが、今後の研究への発展の可能性を残す研究結果として、自己免疫性疾患患者由来の末梢血単核球から誘導したiPSC細胞を用いて造血幹細胞や単球系細胞の形質を示す細胞の誘導が可能であったことが挙げられる。近年、自己免疫性疾患における単球のIFN-I産生能も注目されているため、今後疾患特異的単球系細胞の誘導やその他の血球系の機能研究への発展、ならびに疾患の発症機序や治療法の検討へつながる可能性がある。