Development of treatment for Takayasu arteritis using multiomics approach through rheumatic and musculoskeletal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kotaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00815425)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高安動脈炎 / 巨細胞性動脈炎 / バイオマーカー / 分子的寛解 / マルチオミックス / マクロファージ / 治療抵抗性メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
高安動脈炎は大動脈および大動脈の分枝血管に肉芽腫性炎症を伴う全身性の血管炎症候群であり、血管の閉塞や破綻による臓器障害をきたす難病である。治療戦略はステロイドに依存するが、巨細胞の残存が予後不良の病態に関与している可能性があり、血管壁マクロファージおよび巨細胞を標的とした治療は根治療法につながる。本研究は希少膠原病横断的なマルチオミックス解析を実施し、大型血管炎と疾患コントロールとの共通シグナルおよび差次的シグナルを明らかにする。特に、高安動脈炎の治療標的分子を同定し、病態モデルマウスを用いて治療標的分子の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to elucidate the significant molecule to reflect the landscape of Takayasu arteritis. We have identified the novel molecule to reflect the pathogenesis of vasculitis using multiomics analysis. We screened vasculitis-specific molecules by combining the findings from serum proteome analysis and whole blood bulk RNA sequencing. Then, we validated the results using immunohistochemical staining and spatial transcriptome analysis. The molecule we identified can distinguish vasculitis from other rheumatic and musculoskeletal diseases. The longitudinal testing of it can predict clinical response in patients with LVV, and also monitor insidious disease activity. It may have potential as a target for diagnostic or therapeutic agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管炎病態の重症度と関連し、予後の層別化、再燃の予測に有用な分子を同定した。IL-6を指標としないため、IL-6阻害治療下であっても再燃に先行して病勢を反映するバイオマーカーとなり得る。さらに、これを治療標的とした新規治療が奏功すれば、高安動脈炎の根治的治療となり得る。