Identification of regulator of SSc specific monocyte using comprehensive genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Iseki Yuko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50723045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmonocyte / 全身性強皮症 / マクロファージ / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / master regulator / 強皮症 / 線維化 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
強皮症は血管内皮障害および線維化を特徴とする疾患である。近年マクロファージがその病態に重要な役割を果たしていることは知られているが、SSc特異的単球・マクロファージの同定には至っていない。本研究は、in vitroで分化誘導したマクロファージのRNA-seqデータ解析から、異なる誘導因子によるマクロファージ分化誘導のmaster regulatorを同定し、それらを元にmaster regulator抽出アルゴリズムを構築する。SSc単球RNA-seq及び末梢血単核球single cell RNA-seqデータを解析し、SSc特異的単球におけるmaster regulatorを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was difficult to obtain sufficient amounts of RNA from 20 ml of peripheral blood at a time using 9 macrophage-inducing conditions. The surface markers CSF-1, and IL-34 induced macrophages were evaluated by flow cytometry. There were no significant differences in the expression of CD14, CD80, CD206, CD163 between CSF-1 macrophages and IL-34 induced macrophages.
The percentage of M4 macrophages was significantly higher in SSc patients than in healthy controls, but there was no correlation with percentage of specific immunocompetent cells, autoantibodies, or complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、種々の誘導コンディションで誘導したマクロファージのmaster regulatorを特定し、SSc特定的単球/マクロファージを探索することが目的であったが、一定量の血液サンプルから十分量のRNAの抽出が困難であり、CSF-1及びIL-34で誘導したマクロファージの表面マーカーの特徴を評価した。しかし、両者で大きな差は認めなかった。SScにおけるM4単球の割合は有意に高いが、特定の自己抗体や合併症との関連が見出せなかったことから、SSc及び健常人の単球/マクロファージ分画のscRNA-seqが今後SSc特異的単球/マクロファージを同定するために有用である可能性が示唆された。