The effects of diabetes on the immune response to cryptococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Ko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20832124)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクリプトコックス / 糖尿病 / 感染免疫 / T細胞 / Th1
Outline of Research at the Start
クリプトコックス症のリスク因子の1つである糖尿病は、宿主の免疫不全状態が感染悪化の原因と考えられているが、直接的に感染免疫に与える影響については不明な点が多い。
本研究では、本真菌の排除に重要なM1マクロファージの活性化に関わる還元型グルタチオンと感染局所のpHに着目し、糖尿病が免疫応答・感染部位の微小環境に与える影響及びクリプトコックス症の発症病態について、動物モデルを用いた解析を通して解明する。
現在、易感染性を呈する疾患は数多く存在するが、クリプトコックス症においてリスク因子が免疫応答に与える直接的な影響は解明されていない。これらの解析を通して、クリプトコックス症の発症予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptococcus neoformans is a yeast-type opportunistic fungal pathogen, which infects lungs via airborne rote and causes life-threatening meningoencephalitis in immunocompromised hosts. The detailed mechanism of susceptibility to diabetes mellitus (DM), which is a clinically significant risk factor for this infection, is not well known.
In this study, we analyzed the effects of DM on host defense against cryptococcal infection using an appropriate mouse model. In DM mice, the functions of dendritic cell were not changed. On the other hand, DM mice showed decreased Cryptococcus-specific Th1 responses, increased Treg cells, suppressed macrophage activation, and increased T cell exhaustion. These may exacerbate the infection by DM. Moreover, some of these changes were ameliorated by the addition of GSH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、基礎疾患を有する患者における易感染性については世界的に重要な問題である。本研究により、糖尿病ではクリプトコックス特異的なTh1応答の低下とTreg細胞の増加を引き起こし、感染を増悪させていることが明らかとなり、その原因の一端にGSHの変化を含む糖の代謝異常が直接免疫応答を変化させている可能性が示唆された。これらの研究成果は今後、クリプトコックス症の発症予防・新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性が高い。