Analysis of bioactive compounds released by bacteria for early detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Seiji  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (70757301)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords耐性菌 / 感染症 / 排出ポンプ / 細菌 / 抗生物質 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 多剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
治療困難な耐性菌への対応は、国を挙げて取り組まなければならない大きな問題となっている。耐性菌を出現させないためには、抗菌薬の適正使用が最も重要であり、速やかに原因菌とその薬剤耐性能に適した薬を用いた治療を行うことが求められている。
よって本研究では、即日での菌種同定と耐性菌検出を可能にする、細菌の迅速分析技術の基盤を構築する。具体的には、多数の遺伝子組み換え菌株を用いて解析技術の開発・条件の最適化を行うことで、臨床で必要とされている迅速な菌種同定・耐性菌検出に向けた、細菌由来放出化合物測定法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research found that current signals with specific shapes reflecting cell size and ion leakage were generated by potential differences in a micropore-based bridge circuit and identified three bacterial species by classifying signal shapes using machine learning.
In addition, we discovered several common mutations in the bacterial drug efflux pump, which is responsible for the efflux of antibiotics and bioactive compounds from bacteria, present in drug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa. We were able to submit the paper as an achievement that will lead to the development of a rapid method for determining bacterial resistance.
Furthermore, by analyzing and classifying the gases generated from the culture medium using machine learning, we succeeded in identifying bacterial species. The number of bacterial species is currently increasing and further analysis is underway for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早期に菌種の同定および耐性菌の検出ができれば、不要な抗菌薬投与を減らすことができ、細菌感染症による死亡者数を減らせるだけでなく、新たな耐性菌出現の抑制、医療費の削減にも大きく貢献することができる。研究期間全体を通じて、当目的の達成に寄与する新デバイスの開発に向けた技術基盤を構築することができた。