Creation of a novel biomarker for leptospirosis using the adipose tissue colonization mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ozuru Ryo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70763035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / レプトスピラ症 / 脂肪組織 / 脂質代謝 / バイオマーカー / 人獣共通感染症 / 脂質代謝異常症 / アディポカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
病原細菌レプトスピラが引き起こすレプトスピラ症は、ヒトでは世界で年間100万件以上発生している世界最大の人獣共通感染症の一つである。早期に発見できず重症化すると、致死的なワイル病を発症することがある。そのため、感染早期から検査可能な迅速診断キットの開発が望まれている。本申請者は先行研究において、レプトスピラは経皮感染するとまず脂肪組織の血管内に定着して増殖することを見出した。本研究では、レプトスピラの脂肪組織定着機構をレプトスピラ症バイオマーカーとして利用するため、ヒトの脂肪組織を用いた遺伝子発現解析によって菌の定着因子や宿主の防御因子を同定し、迅速診断キット開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the mechanisms by which Leptospira establishes itself in adipose tissue and to identify novel biomarkers for leptospirosis. Using an ex vivo human subcutaneous adipose tissue infection model, we observed the secretion of multiple adipokines upon Leptospira infection, particularly those involved in inflammatory and immune responses. Additionally, in an in vivo infection model using mouse-derived preadipocyte cell line 3T3-L1, pathogenic Leptospira induced lipolysis, utilizing extracellular glycerol as a carbon source. These findings suggest new diagnostic and therapeutic approaches for leptospirosis, potentially advancing the management of this significant infectious disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病原細菌レプトスピラが皮下脂肪組織に定着し、そこで増殖するメカニズムを一部解明しました。またこの際に、レプトスピラが脂肪組織に脂肪分解を起こすことも見出しました。この発見は、レプトスピラ症の早期診断に役立つ新たなバイオマーカーの開発に繋がる可能性があります。レプトスピラ症は、軽度の風邪様症状から重篤なワイル病に進行することがあり、早期診断と治療が非常に重要です。この研究は、社会全体にとって感染症対策の向上に寄与し、農業や畜産業の経済的損失を減少させる効果も期待されます。