Oral microbiome analysis of COVID-19 patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ota Kenji  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70894624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / SARS-CoV-2 / 細菌叢解析 / 唾液 / 口腔内細菌叢 / microbiome
Outline of Research at the Start
COVID-19の重症化の機序は十分に解明されていない。口腔内の細菌の集合である口腔内細菌叢は、多くの疾患との関連性が報告されており、COVID-19の病態とも関連している可能性がある。本研究では、COVID-19患者から採取された唾液を用いて細菌叢を解析し、口腔内細菌叢とCOVID-19の関連を明らかにし、病態解明や重症化の機序、治療法への応用などに新しい展開をもたらすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the association between COVID-19 and oral microbiota. Oral microbiota analysis was performed using saliva samples collected from 1. COVID-19 patients and non-infected subjects, and 2. COVID-19 patients over time (day1, day3, day7, day14). No significant changes in the diversity of the oral microbiota were observed between COVID-19 patients and healthy controls, but several changes in abundance of families and species were observed. Similarly, the abundance of families and species changed over time, though the diversity showed no significant changes with time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、COVID-19による口腔内細菌叢の変化が明らかになった。我々ので占有率に変化がみられた細菌は、SARS-CoV-2のウイルス量やCOVID-19後遺症と関連がある可能性が報告されている。本研究結果をもとに、特定の細菌が産生するタンパク質が及ぼす病態への関与を明らかにしていく研究が今後望まれる。