Mechanism of viral particle formation based on HIV-1 proteins and RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomofumi  熊本大学, 病院, 診療助手 (00772526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV-1 / NCINI耐性変異 / HIV-1 RNA / HIV-1 integrase / HIV-1 nucleocapsid / HIV-1 タンパク質 / HIV-1 形態 / HIV-1 タンパク質 / NCINIs / HIV-1形態 / 相分離現象
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV-1粒子形成に関する詳細なメカニズムは、未だ完全に解明されていない。本研究代表者は、HIV-1粒子形成過程で、HIV-1RNAとHIV-1タンパク質の相互作用やHIV-1タンパク質の相分離現象がHIV-1粒子形成に重要な役割を果たしていると考えた。したがって、本研究ではHIV-1 RNAおよびHIV-1タンパク質の相互作用、HIV-1タンパク質の相分離現象等のアプローチから、HIV-1粒子形成メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。さらに、HIV-1粒子形成メカニズムの解明によって、革新的な治療法や新規治療薬の開発に繋がる新しい知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ribonucleotide proteins (RNPs) have been reported to egress the HIV core by inhibiting HIV integrase (IN) binding to HIV-1 RNA. In this study, we investigated the profile of drug-resistant HIV-1 including HIV-1 RNA and HIV-1 protein interactions to elucidate the mechanism of HIV-1 particle formation. The viral particle morphology, infectivity, and replication ability of HIV-1 clones with the drug-resistant amino acids were evaluated. The phase separation and interaction between HIV-1 protein and HIV-1 RNA of these HIV-1 clones were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高次構造依存的なHIV-1 RNAおよびHIV-1 タンパク質の相互作用、HIV-1 タンパク質の相分離現象等のアプローチから、HIV-1粒子形成メカニズムを解明することを目的とした。本研究は、タンパク質とRNAの相互作用による高次構造形成に新しい知見をもたらし、その学術的意義は非常に高いと言える。さらに、本研究での解析結果は、新薬開発における新たな標的部位の発見や阻害様式のヒントとなり、COVID-19に代表されるウイルス感染症の治療薬開発等に応用可能な新知見となり得る。