Project/Area Number |
21K16326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ryohei Hirose 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50795383)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 感染制御 / 環境消毒 / 残留消毒効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、病原体が存在する感染性体液・感染性体液粒子が付着する物体表面・感染性体液粒子が浮遊する空間の物理的・化学的特性の評価により病原体生存に関わる全ての因子の解明を目指す。これらの因子解明により、様々な条件・シチュエーションにおける感染伝播のリスクの明確化(数値化/階層化)および現行より効果的な感染予防法の構築が実現し、感染症によって生じる人的・経済的損害の軽減が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2021 (first year of research), we evaluated the disinfection effect against coronaviruses and influenza viruses on the human skin surface. In 2022 (second year of research), we evaluated the residual disinfection effect against viruses (coronaviruses and influenza viruses, etc.) on the human skin surface. In 2023 (third year of research), we constructed an evaluation model for the residual disinfection effect against Staphylococcus aureus, including MRSA, Escherichia coli, including enterohemorrhagic E. coli, and Serratia marcescens. Finally, this study collected the data necessary to develop a method for creating a skin environment that is not suitable for survival for viruses and bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実使用条件を忠実に再現した消毒効果評価試験を確立した。この試験に基づき開発・承認された新規消毒薬や消毒方法は、実際の使用条件においても十分効果を発揮し実使用での効果との乖離は消失する。手指衛生・接触感染予防の進歩に大きく貢献する。 加えて、病原体が長期生存しにくい皮膚表面環境つまり接触感染に強い皮膚表面環境の創出技術を構築した。Super Spreader等の皮膚上の病原体不活化因子の少ない個人に対して、病原体が生存しにくい皮膚表面環境を創出できる方法を構築する。手洗い・手指消毒の前段階となる革新的な手指衛生法として、病原体が生存しにくい皮膚環境の創出は斬新かつ有効な予防手段となる。