Fundamental research on SARS-CoV-2 pulmonary infection model mice aiming to create therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Daichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (70880871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / variant of concern / hACE2 Tg mouse / 重症急性呼吸器症候群コロナウイルス2 / COVID-19 / hACE2 / SARS-CoV-2感染マウスモデル / ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,世界的なパンデミックを引き起こしたSARS-CoV-2に対抗する手段が求められている。しかし,現時点でワクチン以外の予防または治療薬,さらには,感染により生じる合併症,免疫反応の異常による全身性合併症を標的とした治療法は未だ確立されていない。本研究では,マウスを用いてSARS-CoV-2感染モデルを樹立し,病態解析により,肺局所と肺局所から全身に伝搬したウイルスによって引き起こされる炎症および免疫応答に関する詳細な解析を行い,SARS-CoV-2に対する治療戦略創出に向けた基盤づくりを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using human angiotensin converting enzyme 2 transgenic (hACE2) mice, I established an animal model highly susceptible to SARS-CoV-2 (including mutant strains) via intratracheally infection. This model causes acute lung injury, weight loss, and ultimately death due to encephalitis. While an increase in inflammatory cells was observed in PBMC, no systemic inflammatory response such as cytokine storm was elicited, and it was not a complete evaluation system that perfectly mimicked human COVID-19 pathology, so it was utilized as an evaluation system for pharmaceuticals. Indeed, by immunizing with SARS-CoV-2 antigens and therapeutically administering neutralizing antibodies or antiviral drugs, these were able to prevent weight loss and death after infection. Furthermore, we found that it was also useful for exploring and evaluating pharmaceutical candidates and biomarkers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではヒトACE2を過剰発現するhACE2マウスを用いることで、SARS-CoV-2に高感受性な動物モデルの確立に成功した。本モデルマウスはヒトCOVID-19の病態を完全に再現できてないためその病態解明は難しい。しかし、医薬品候補の効果評価するための試験系として有用である。実際、ワクチン、既存抗ウイルス薬や中和抗体の投与により、感染後の致死を防ぐことを学会や論文をとして報告した。また、共同研究により医薬品候補の評価やバイオマーカー探索にも貢献した。加えて、コロナウイルスが再流行した際、本知見を基に速やかにモデル作成ができ、候補品の安全性評価や薬理試験の系として利用されることが期待される。