Development of drugs to improve insulin sensitivity by regulating M2 macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yoshiko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特別研究員 (30837688)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsM2マクロファージ / マクロファージ / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪組織に在住するマクロファージは脂肪細胞の機能を調節する作用を有する。これまで、M2 マクロファージは非肥満時に抗炎症性のサイトカインを放出し、インスリン感受性の維持に関与すると考えられてきた。しかし、最近の研究では M2マクロファージは前駆脂肪細胞の増殖と分化に直接働きかけ、インスリン感受性を制御することが明らかとなった。本研究では、M2 マクロファージの増殖能を制御することで、細胞の分化はどのように調節されるのかを検証し、M2マクロファージ増殖の因子を明らかにする。また、これらの知見をもとに、従来の薬剤とは異なる新たなメカニズムを有する抗肥満・抗糖尿病薬の開発に着手する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose tissue-resident macrophages are the major regulators of adipocyte functions through many secretory factors. Previous reports showed that depletion of M2 macrophages promotes the proliferation of adipocyte progenitors and enhances their differentiation, contributing to the healthy expansion of adipose tissue, thus improving glucose metabolism and insulin sensitivity.
In the current study, transgenic mice were generated to examine how the proliferation of M2 macrophages regulates adipocyte progenitors’ fate and their differentiation into newly generated healthy adipocytes, ultimately regulating insulin sensitivity. Furthermore, these mice will be used to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of adipocyte progenitors’ proliferation. This study will also be a strategy for the development of drugs that can ameliorate insulin resistance by regulating M2 macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで明らかとなっていなかった脂肪細胞の分化や増殖のメカニズムを明らかとするための動物が入手できたことから、今後は肥満の脂肪組織で、病態が進行する仕組に対する理解が深まることが期待できる。また、M2マクロファージを介した、新規の糖尿病治療薬の開発についても、これまでの治療薬では治療出来ない難治性の糖尿病について効果が見られることも期待される。