| Project/Area Number |
21K16340
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Shiro 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00896467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | T-カドヘリン / アディポネクチン / エクソソーム / 血中可溶性T-カドヘリン / インスリン / 血中可溶性T-カドヘリン / T-カドヘリン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膜タンパク質であるT-カドヘリンは、脂肪細胞特異的分泌因子アディポネクチンと特異的に結合し、細胞のエクソソーム(細胞外小胞)生合成・分泌を促進し、細胞および臓器保護的に働く。申請者はT-カドヘリンを測定するELISAを開発し、血中T-カドヘリンが主に遊離タンパク質として存在し、様々な臨床パラメータと関連し、さらに過剰発現によりマウス心機能を改善することを見出しつつある。 本研究では血中T-カドヘリンの存在様式、エクソソームとの関係、病態との関連、生理作用を明らかにし、アディポネクチン- T-カドヘリンシステムによる臓器保護メカニズムの解明、及び治療応用への展開をめざす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the physiological and pathological significance of the soluble form of T-cadherin (soluble T-cad), which binds to the adipocyte-specific secreted factor adiponectin, from both basic and clinical perspectives with the newly established ELISA system. The results revealed that soluble T-cad promotes the proliferation of pancreatic β cells (insulin-secreting cells) and that its secretion is controlled by insulin. We have found that soluble T-cad levels change in acute myocardial infarction patients and correlates the infarction area of myocardium. The relationship between soluble T-cad and glucose metabolism and the acute phase of diseases is suggested.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、肥満・内臓脂肪過剰蓄積時に血中濃度が低下する脂肪細胞由来分泌因子アディポネクチンと、その結合相手であるGPIアンカー型膜タンパク質T-カドヘリンが、その可溶型分子(可溶型T-カドヘリン)の分泌制御を介して生理作用を示す可能性を探索するものである。その結果インスリン、糖代謝という肥満・内臓脂肪になじみ深い因子との関連が明らかとなり、肥満・内臓脂肪過剰蓄積病態の理解に寄与する結果であった。また臨床研究では急性期疾患における関連も示唆されており、今後、新規病態解明や治療標的につながる可能性をもつと考える。