Development of a protocol for estimating blood glucose range index by CGM mathematical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Atsuko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80879966)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCGM / time in range / 血糖変動 / 数理解析 / 持続血糖モニター(CGM) / CGM指標 / TIR / TBR
Outline of Research at the Start
SU剤内服2型糖尿病患者300例のCGMデータに加え、すでに収集済みのCSII治療1型糖尿病患者約100例、MDI治療1型糖尿病患者約100例、MDI治療2型糖尿病患者約50例、基礎インスリン治療2型糖尿病患者約50例、他の内服治療2型糖尿病患者約50例のCGMデータ、さらに今後収集予定のMDI治療2型糖尿病患者約100例、基礎インスリン治療2型糖尿病患者約100例、他の内服治療2型糖尿病患者約100例のCGMデータにつき、数理解析を行い、実臨床データに基づいた、様々な治療法別に、CVごとの、TBRやTIRの目標を達成できるHbA1c、平均血糖、空腹時血糖からの推定法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relationship between TBR and TIR, and HbA1c and CV, and found that the combination of HbA1c and CV changed TBR and TIR, using CGM data of 300 patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus taking oral SU. In addition, CGM data and clinical data of subjects were examined using the gamlss package in R, and it was clarified that gamma, lognormal, and inverse Gaussian models fit the blood glucose distribution of actual patients. We show that TBR can be calculated as a cumulative distribution function at 70 mg/dL and that estimated TBR can be expressed as a function of mean blood glucose and CV. Through analysis of CGM data applying these mathematical models, we clarified the relationship between CGM indices and HbA1c.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、持続血糖モニタリング(continuous glucose monitoring; CGM)の普及により低血糖や血糖変動性の評価が可能となり、より安全な治療を目指すことが可能となった。しかし常時CGMを行える環境ではない患者も多い。本研究では国際的コンセンサスで目標値とされる70-180mg/dlの血糖域;TIR (Time In Range)及び低血糖域TBR (Time Below Range)が血糖と血糖変動性の関数で表せることを明らかにした。すなわち、一度得られたCGM指標と日常診療の検査データを用いて、頻回にCGMを実施せずとも安全かつ効果的な治療を目指せるようになった。