Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of growth, aging, and glucose metabolism control by the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2023)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takanori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50749257)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリン受容体基質-1 / 成長 / 中枢神経 / インスリン受容体基質(Irs)1 / 成長障害 / インスリン受容体基質 / インスリン / IGF-1 / 成長ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、これらのシグナルにおける主要な細胞内基質の1つであるインスリン受容体基質(Irs)1が成長や糖代謝に関与する重要な分子であることを見出したが、その責任臓器など詳細な機序は分かっていない。
本研究では、第一に中枢のIrs1による成長、寿命、老化の制御機構を、第二に中枢のIrs1による糖代謝の制御機構を、モデル動物を用いて明らかとする。さらに第三に中枢のどのニューロンにおけるIrs1がどのようなメカニズムで成長や糖代謝制御の役割を担うかについて、神経細胞レベルでのIrs1の役割を解析し、中枢のIrs1を介した成長、寿命、老化、糖代謝の制御機構の全貌に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although insulin and IGF-1 signaling in the central nervous system have been reported to be involved in glucose metabolism, growth, and lifespan, the molecular mechanisms of these signals, especially the role of Irs1, a major intracellular substrate of both signals, in the central nervous system is unknown. In this study, we generated brain-specific Irs1-deficient mice. These mice showed growth retardation with reduced expression of GRHR in hypothalamus. Moreover, these mice exhibited increased insulin sensitivity and glucose utilization in the skeletal muscle. In vitro, neurite elongation after IGF-1 stimulation was significantly impaired by Irs1 downregulation in the cultured hypothalamic neurons. These data suggest that Irs1 plays important roles in the regulation of neurite outgrowth of GHRH neurons, somatic growth, and glucose homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では2系統の異なる脳特異的Irs1欠損マウスを独自に作成しその解析を行っており、類似の研究結果は国内外を含め発表されていない。今回の研究で我々は中枢のIrs1が神経の伸長や糖代謝に関与することを明らかとした。今後さらに中枢のIrs1の病態生理学的役割の解明へと研究を発展させることで、脳虚血や脳外傷、神経変性疾患、糖尿病等の疾患の病態解明や治療につながる可能性が期待される。