Transomics analysis of glucose-responsive metabolic regulation through crosstalk between the liver and muscle and its alterations associated with obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kokaji Toshiya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, データ駆動型サイエンス創造センター, 助教 (80822551)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスオミクス / 臓器連関 / 肥満 / インスリン / マルチオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満は、複数の臓器の適切な代謝制御とそれらの臓器間代謝サイクルを乱し、高血糖、高脂血症、2型糖尿病など代謝疾患を引き起こす。臓器代謝及び臓器間代謝サイクルはDNA・RNA・タンパク質・代謝物の各オミクス階層にまたがるトランスオミクスネットワークにより制御されており、未だその制御の全貌は明らかではない。本研究では、糖投与後の野生型マウスとレプチン欠損肥満マウスそれぞれについて、肝臓と骨格筋の代謝制御ネットワークを統合した肝臓筋肉連関トランスオミクスネットワークの構築を試みる。これにより肥満による肝臓筋肉間代謝サイクル異常およびそれらの原因となる上流因子の大規模な同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of dysfunction of the inter-organ metabolic cycle in obesity, we constructed metabolic regulatory networks of liver and muscle, which are major glucose metabolizing organs, in wild-type mice and obesity model mice, and integrated them to construct a transomic network that crosses the liver and muscle.
As a result, we newly constructed a muscle glucose responsive transomic network, which can be compared and integrated with the liver network. We found that metabolites themselves do not regulate metabolism in the muscle of obese mice, but are instead regulated by gene expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満により肝臓や筋肉に脂肪が蓄積すると、糖や脂質の代謝制御がうまくいかず、血液中のグルコース濃度や脂質濃度が異常に高まり、動脈硬化など様々な疾患の原因となります。本研究では、グルコース投与という摂食に近い条件での筋肉における代謝制御ネットワークを初めて大規模に明らかにし、肝臓ネットワークとの統合により血糖及び血中脂質の恒常性の破綻メカニズムの全容が明らかとなることが期待されます。