Investigating the molecular mechanism behind the improvement of glucose and lipid metabolism through time-restricted feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimoto Kazutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20801525)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 時間栄養学 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Research at the Start
1日の中で一定の絶食時間を設けることで、総エネルギー摂取量が同等であっても、肥満や糖・脂質代謝が改善することが知られているが、その詳細な分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究では、摂食時間制限によってもたらされる糖・脂質代謝改善のメカニズムについて、長寿遺伝子SIRT1を介したエピジェネティクスの観点から解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been revealed that SIRT1 in adipocytes contributes to the improvement of thermogenic function in brown adipose tissue through time-restricted feeding. Furthermore, it is suggested that SIRT1 may contribute to the induction of lipid metabolism turnover and enhanced mitochondrial function induced by time-restricted feeding. The mechanism involves the activation of the salvage pathway of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) through time-restricted feeding, leading to an increase in the amplitude of clock gene expression mediated by SIRT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褐色脂肪組織におけるSIRT1が、摂食時間制限による熱産生機能向上を誘導することを明らかにし、エネルギー摂取量に依存しない肥満改善の新たなメカニズムを見出した。さらに摂食時間制限によって脂肪細胞のSIRT1が誘導される機構や時計遺伝子との関連を明らかにした。
本研究成果は摂食時間制限が肥満や糖脂質代謝をどのように改善しているのかその分子学的理解に貢献するだけでなく、時間栄養学を活用した生活習慣病に対する新たな治療戦略の基盤となることが期待される。