| Project/Area Number |
21K16353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHIMA Yuya 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10779789)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | キサンチン酸化還元酵素 / アディポネクチン / T-cadherin / 糖尿病 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 動脈硬化症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
メタボリックシンドロームを背景とした糖尿病や非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は、それぞれ血管障害と強く関連することが知られているが、その分子メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究では、NAFLD患者で血中での活性が上昇するキサンチン酸化還元酵素(XOR)と、内臓脂肪蓄積に伴い血中濃度が減少するアディポネクチンに注目し、これらの因子が血管障害に及ぼす影響を明らかとすることで、心血管疾患に対する治療応用を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that circulating xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR), a rate-limiting enzyme for uric acid production, was markedly elevated in the nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) conditions. Moreover, increased XOR activity in the bloodstream was demonstrated to be directly involved in the development of vascular endothelial damage and atherosclerosis. T-cadherin-dependent accumulation of adiponectin in the vascular endothelium plays a protective role against diabetic microvascular damage, represented by retinopathy. Furthermore, our findings indicate that the activation of pharmacological hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) has the potential to enhance exosome production by adiponectin, through the upregulation of T-cadherin expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題により、「肝臓-血管の連関機構」における血中XORの動脈硬化症に対する役割について、新たな知見が加わった。また、阻害薬による血中XORの抑制が、メタボリックシンドロームと強く関連する非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患患者の心血管疾患の進展を抑制する上での、重要な治療戦略となり得る可能性を提唱した。 また、T-cadherinを介して血管内皮に集積するアディポネクチンの結果保護作用が明らかとされ、薬剤によるHIF活性化がT-cadherin/アディポネクチン経路の増幅および、エクソソーム産生促進を介する新たな生活習慣病治療につながる可能性を示した。