Mechanism of type 2 Diabetes Onset by Suppression of Pancreatic Beta Cell-Specific Cox6a2 Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uraki Shinsuke  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80727503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵β細胞 / Cox6a2 / 糖尿病 / 糖毒性 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / ミトコンドリア呼吸鎖複合体Ⅳ / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
2型糖尿病において慢性的高血糖が膵β細胞機能障害を引き起こす現象は、膵β細胞高血糖毒性として知られる。一方、糖尿病治療により膵β細胞機能が改善する分子メカニズムは明白ではない。過食肥満2型糖尿病モデルマウスdb/dbに対し、SGLT2阻害薬を投与し高血糖を軽減すると、膵β細胞に重要な遺伝子の発現が有意に改善する。この改善に関わる未知の因子を同定すべく、無治療群と高血糖軽減群の膵島内遺伝子発現を解析・比較した所、後者で膵β細胞障害を惹起する活性酸素増大に関わるCox6a2の発現低下を認めた。本研究では、Cox6a2の膵β細胞特異的欠損マウスを作成し、糖代謝に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In type 2 diabetes, chronic hyperglycemia causes pancreatic β-cell dysfunction. Although the phenomenon is known as pancreatic β-cell glucose toxicity, its molecular mechanism is not clear. We have shown that in mice, pancreatic β-cell-specific knockout of Cox6a2 expression, a subunit of mitochondrial respiratory chain complex IV that is involved in the regulation of ROS levels, causes elevated blood glucose accompanied by decreased glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS). These results suggest that β-cell-specific deficiency of Cox6a2 may cause insulin deficiency by upregulating ROS in pancreatic β-cells and inducing β-cell dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、糖尿病状態における膵β細胞高血糖毒性の分子メカニズムの一端が解明されたと考える。高血糖状態におけるCox6a2の発現低下により、膵β細胞内の活性酸素上昇に伴う酸化ストレスが惹起され、膵β細胞機能不全に至ると考えられる。そのため、膵β細胞内酸化ストレス軽減し、膵β細胞保護を目指したCox6a2を標的とした新たな治療薬の開発にも大きな貢献を果たしうる。また、この分子機構のさらなる詳細な検討によって、膵β細胞保護を目指した糖尿病治療に貢献できると考えられる。