Investigation into mechanism of regulation of feeding behavior for improvement of weight loss due to malnutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Yonemochi Naomi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任助教 (50779824)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食調節 / オピオイド / 側坐核 / 食欲不振 / 中枢 / 体重減少
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢に伴う身体機能の低下、抗がん薬による食欲不振や進行がんに合併するがん悪液質では、いずれも体重減少や低栄養、消耗状態が認められる。体重減少が著しく進行すると全身状態の悪化をひき起こす。体重減少は主に食欲不振に起因することから、食事量を増やすことが全身状態を改善させるために重要である。近年、申請者はκオピオイド受容体が摂食行動を促進的に調節することを明らかにしたことから、κオピオイド受容体作動薬が体重減少の改善薬になる可能性がある。そこで本研究では、これらの知見を基にκオピオイド受容体による摂食促進作用の作用機序と食欲不振や体重減少に対する改善効果について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the role of κ opioid receptors in regulation of feeding behavior. Our results indicated that the κ opioid receptor agonist nalfurafine, clinically used as an anti-pruritic drug in patients receiving renal dialysis and patients with chronic liver disease, promoted feeding behavior through stimulation of κ opioid receptors in the nucleus accumbens. In addition, this promotion of feeding behavior induced by nalfurafine acutely ameliorated the decrease in food intake induced by an anti-cancer agent. These results suggest that central κ opioid receptors play an important role in regulation of feeding behavior and κ opioid receptor agonist may be a candidate for reducing anorexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う身体機能の低下、抗がん薬による食欲不振や進行がんに合併するがん悪液質では、いずれも体重減少や低栄養、消耗状態が認められる。これらが進行すると全身状態が悪化することから、有効な対策が求められる。本研究では、κオピオイド受容体による摂食調節機構に着目し、κオピオイド受容体作動薬が側坐核のκオピオイド受容体の刺激を介して摂食促進作用を示すことを明らかにした。高齢者やがんの罹患数は増加していることから、摂食調節機構の解明は食欲不振の予防・治療に新たな知見をもたらし、社会的意義は高いと考える。