Mechanisms of hepatocyte proliferation mediated by exosomal miRNAs derived from adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Chikara  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60825256)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsmiRNA / エクソソーム / 脂肪組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / NASH / Txnip / EV / 肝硬変
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満人口の急増から非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の増加が必至であるが、肝硬変に至ったNASHに対する根本的な薬物治療は存在せず、重大な臨床課題となっている。近年、間葉系幹細胞を用いた再生医療が注目されており、肝硬変に対する有効性も示唆されているが、その分子機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究では、間葉系幹細胞の分泌するエクソソームが含有するmiRNAに着目し、脂肪組織間葉系幹細胞に由来し肝細胞の増殖作用を有するエクソソーム miRNAを同定し、肝硬変モデルマウスなどに対する治療効果を解析することで、miRNAによる肝臓の再生医療の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tamoxifen-inducible adipocyte-specific insulin receptor knockout (iFIRKO) mice are known to exhibit adipose tissue regeneration with increased numbers of adipose stem and progenitor cells (ASPCs). In this study, we identified miR-144-3p and miR-486a-3p as miRNAs that are commonly increased in serum exosome and the liver, and found that these miRNAs promote hepatocyte proliferation by suppressing Txnip expression as a target gene. While the expression levels of pri-miR-144-3p and pri-miR-486a-3p were not increased in the liver, they were elevated in adipose tissue, suggesting that these miRNAs may be delivered from adipose tissue to the liver via exosome during adipose tissue regeneration with increased ASPCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪組織の再生過程で、肝細胞の増殖を促進するmiRNAが血中エクソソームで増加することを明らかにし、これらは脂肪組織で増加した間葉系前駆細胞群に由来する可能性が考えられた。間葉系幹細胞には傷害臓器の再生作用が報告されているが、本研究で同定されたmiR-144-3pとmiR-486a-3pは、残存する肝細胞を増殖させることで肝硬変に対する再生治療効果を有する可能性が考えられた。