Project/Area Number |
21K16366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Keisuke 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 特命講師 (00770702)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | αケトグルタル酸 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / メタボローム / エピゲノム / メタボロミクス / 肥満症 / 耐糖能異常 / メチル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
α-ケトグルタル酸(αKG, 2-オキソグルタル酸)はヒストン・DNA脱メチル化反応のコファクターとして機能し、エピジェネティックな遺伝子発現調節に大きな影響を及ぼすことが知られている。本研究課題では、αKG投与による各組織での代謝への影響およびその機序についてマウスを用いた動物実験により明らかにする。さらに健常成人を対象とした臨床研究によりαKG投与の安全性の確認、代謝への影響を検討し、最終的に肥満症・糖尿病治療への応用に発展させていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the effect of α-ketoglutaric acid, a metabolite known to be involved in energy metabolism, on diet-induced obesity. Using mice, we examined the dynamics of metabolites and gene expression in related tissues and organs after α-ketoglutaric acid administration. Based on previous research, it was anticipated that α-ketoglutaric acid would exert inhibitory effects on obesity and associated metabolic disorders. However, in the present study, no anti-obesity effects were observed, nor was there any efficacy in ameliorating glucose metabolism disorders. On the other hand, regarding gene expression in white adipose tissue, administration of α-ketoglutaric acid showed increased some anti-inflammatory markers and the trend to decrease an inflammatory marker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により経口的なαケトグルタル酸投与により生体組織内での代謝物濃度に変化を起こしうることが明らかとなった。肥満、糖代謝異常への有効性は認められなかったものの、先行研究においてはαケトグルタル酸の筋肉や寿命に対する好影響も示されていることから、同代謝物の臨床応用の可能性は十分にあると言える。白色脂肪組織での遺伝子発現については、先行研究に矛盾しない結果を示した。これらの点から、本研究は、αケトグルタル酸の臨床応用へ一定の役割を果たしたと言える。