The mechanism of spontaneous exercise suppresses hypothalamic inflammation in diet-induced obese mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70823540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 運動 / 高脂肪食 / ミクログリア / 視床下部 / グリア細胞 / 炎症 / 自発運動 / グリア
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満発症の機序として、高脂肪食(HFD)を摂取すると体重増加に先行してグリア細胞の活性化が生じる。その結果、視床下部で炎症が惹起され体重調節を担う視床下部ニューロンに機能異常が生じることで肥満形成の起点となることが知られている。肥満治療に用いられる運動療法は、HFD摂取に伴う視床下部炎症に対して抑制的に働くが、その詳細な機序は明らかではない。本研究では、HFD投与下でマウス用ホイールを用いた自発運動を行い、運動負荷が視床下部のグリアに与える影響を検討する。HFD投与に伴う視床下部炎症に対し運動療法が与える影響についてその分子機序を明らかにすることで肥満症に対する新たな運動処方の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-fat diet (HFD) is known to induce inflammation in both peripheral tissues and the hypothalamus. Hypothalamic inflammation occurs prior to substantial body weight gain, and glial cells can mediate hypothalamic inflammatory processes induced in response to a HFD. Recent studies suggest that Exercise suppress hypothalamic inflammation associated with HFD, but the detailed mechanism is unclear. In this study, we examined the effects of exercise load on inflammation in the brain by spontaneous exercise using a mouse wheel under HFD administration. When spontaneous exercise was started at the same time as HFD intake, body weight did not change between chow and HFD, and inflammation in the hypothalamus and ventral tegmental area was significantly decreased under HFD than no exercise. The results suggest that spontaneous exercise may improve energy metabolism through reduction of inflammation in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本肥満学会では、運動療法が減量体重の維持、肥満予防に有用であることをGrade Aで推奨している。日常の自発的な身体活動は消費されるエネルギー量は少ないものの様々な論文のメタ解析から減量に有用であることが報告されている。研究代表者は自発運動によるエネルギー消費とは別に、自発運動が中枢に影響を与えエネルギーバランスの調節機構に関与すると仮説を立てて検証し、自発運動は高脂肪食摂取に伴う脳内炎症がグリア細胞を介して抑制される可能性を見出した。本研究成果により得られた知見は継続的に実践可能な運動処方の開発に寄与しグリア細胞に与える分子機序の解明により新たな創薬開発の一助となる可能性を秘めている。