The physiological roles of UFMylation in pancreatic beta cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Uzawa Hirotsugu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50848174)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUFM1 / UFMylation / 膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / ERストレス / ER-RQC / インスリン分泌 / UFMylaton
Outline of Research at the Start
UFMylationはユビキチン様修飾因子 (UFM1) によるタンパク質修飾である。UFMylationと小胞体 (ER) ストレス応答やオートファジーの関係が注目される一方で、その生理的意義は未解明な点が多い。本研究では、膵β細胞特異的なUFM1ノックアウトマウスを用いた解析を進めることで、膵β細胞においてUFMylaitonが担う役割を解明し、糖尿病に対する新規治療標的の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
UFMylation is a ubiquitin-like modification essential for maintaining cellular homeostasis. We hypothesize that UFMylation contributes to preserving pancreatic beta cell function and aim to elucidate the role of UFMylation in pancreatic β cells, primarily through analyses of pancreatic β cell-specific UFM1 knockout (UFM1-βKO) mice. Compared to the control group, these mice exhibited glucose intolerance and reduced β cell volume, probably associated with apoptosis and trans-differentiation. In addition, electron microscopic analysis revealed that ER stress is increased in beta cells in UFM1-βKO, and UFM1-βKO interbred with Akita mice, a representative ER stress model in beta cells, showed significant glucose intolerance. These findings demonstrate that UFMylation is essential in protecting beta cell function through maintaining ER homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UFM化が膵β細胞の恒常性維持機構に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。特に、UFM化がERストレスの制御を通じて膵β細胞恒常性を制御することが示唆された。本研究はUFM化の膵β細胞での病態生理学的意義を明らかにした初めての知見であり、極めて学術的な意義が高い。一方で、その詳細な分子機構は不明でありUFM化が関連するER品質管理機構として注目されているERファジーの関与なども未解明である。今後は、UFM化を受ける基質の同定を中心に研究を進め、UFM化による膵β細胞恒常性調節のメカニズムを明らかにする。その制御により、新しい糖尿病治療法の創出に結びつくという社会的意義は大きいと期待される。