Project/Area Number |
21K16374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 栄養シグナル / 内的状態 / 情動 / 摂食行動 / 腕傍核(PB) / 傍視床下核(PSTN) / PACAP / マウス / 腹側被蓋野(VTA) / オペラントタスク / 嫌悪行動 / 視床下部 / 腕傍核 / 代謝疾患 / AMPK |
Outline of Research at the Start |
体の栄養状態に応じて摂食行動や代謝を制御することは、生存にとって必須の機能である。一方、糖尿病や多様な代謝疾患において、摂食行動のみならず情動制御異常も知られ生活の質を著しく損なうが、そのメカニズムはほとんどわかっていない。本研究ではマウスを用いて、末梢からの栄養シグナルを伝達する脳幹と視床下部の双方向の情報伝達に着目し、栄養シグナルが中枢を介してどのように代謝や行動を制御するのかを明らかにするとともに、組織学・電気生理学的手法を用いてその回路メカニズムに迫る。さらに、栄養シグナルの鍵としてAMPキナーゼに着目し、 栄養シグナルによる情動制御を分子から個体まで一貫して明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study demonstrated the role of various neural circuits, including the brainstem-hypothalamus pathway which is responsible for feeding regulation via emotional signaling. Although nutrition and emotion have tended to be studied independently, our findings contribute to the elucidation of the nutrition-emotion interaction mechanisms. Especially, the parasubthalamic nucleus located in the hypothalamus, is a brain region with few reports on its function. Therefore, the present study is expected to contribute to breakthroughs and further acceleration of research related to nutrition and emotion in the future. Furthermore, our findings will provide cues to the elucidation of diseases mechanisms associated with abnormal eating behavior and emotional dysregulation, as well as to the improvement of QOL through nutrition education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトや動物において摂食行動は、エネルギー摂取ひいては生存に直結する。摂食行動は動物の栄養状態に駆動される一方で、ストレスや恐怖などの内的環境や情動にも大きく左右されるが、その神経回路メカニズムには不明な点が多く存在した。本研究では、脳幹や視床下部などの回路基盤を解析し、ストレスなどの内的状態に応じた行動調節機構を明らかにした。本成果が、生命現象の根源的な理解に加えて、現代社会で喫緊の課題となっている慢性疾患や摂食障害、情動制御破綻と関連する様々な精神疾患のメカニズムの解明や、科学的な食育の解明及びそれを通じた健康増進、また食文化の理解までにも繋がることが期待される。