Project/Area Number |
21K16381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Nrf2 / 薬剤耐性 / 肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / CAF / Nrf-2 / ソラフェニブ / レンバチニブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)をはじめとする腫瘍微小環境の形成が悪性度獲得の機序として注目されており、申請者は転写因子Nuclear Factor-Like 2 (Nrf2)が、腫瘍微小環境を介して肝胆膵癌の悪性度獲得に寄与することを発見した。またNrf2が恒常的に発現している状態(Nrf2依存)が薬剤耐性に関与するという報告があり、HCCの薬剤耐性獲得に関しても、腫瘍微小環境を介したNrf2依存が重要な役割を果たしていると考えた。本研究では、Nrf2シグナルが微小環境クロストークに与える影響について検討し、HCCにおける薬剤抵抗性獲得の解明を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acquisition of drug resistance in cancer is an important issue in drug therapy for hepatocellular carcinoma, for which novel immunotherapy are rapidly progressing in recent years. In this study, we focused on the mechanism of malignancy acquisition in the tumor microenvironment, including hepatocellular carcinoma cells and cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). We succeeded in creating sorafenib/lenvatinib-resistant liver cancer cells respectively, and found that the interaction between cancer cells and CAFs plays an important role through Nuclear Factor(erythroid-derived 2)-Like 2 (Nrf2) in the acquisition of drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌細胞自身に対する薬剤耐性メカニズムは研究が進んでいるが、癌細胞の悪性度獲得において重要な役割を果たす腫瘍微小環境が薬剤耐性に与える影響については不明な点が多い。近年急速に新たな治療が進んでいる肝細胞癌に対する薬物療法において、腫瘍微環境構築の根幹となるCancer cell-CAF interactionを解除し、薬剤耐性に対する治療戦略確立を目指すことの社会的意義は大きく、癌人口が増加の一途をたどるの現状を考慮すると、本研究は腫瘍微小環境の糸口となる治療法開発につながる可能性があり意義は大きいと考える。