To elucidate of new mechanism of hematogenous metastasis by stromal cells in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchihara Tomoyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (60835172)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 胃がん / cCAF / CTC クラスター / 抗血小板療法 / CTC cluster / 血行性転移 / CTC / CTCクラスター / cCAFs / ストローマ / CAFs / CTCs
Outline of Research at the Start
2014年に報告された胃癌の遺伝子型サブタイプ分類に関する研究成果から、胃がん進展における腫瘍間質の重要性が明らかにされた。これまでに我々の研究グループでは胃がん浸潤や抗がん剤抵抗性獲得とCAFsとの関連について明らかにしてきた。今回、循環血液中のcCAFに注目しているが、cCAFが胃がん転移に及ぼす影響に関する詳細なメカニズムは明らかになっていない。cCAFと胃がん転移の関連について、シングルセル解析を用いた網羅的解析によって胃がん転移を引き起こすcCAF由来因子の解明と新しい知見に繋がる可能性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made the hypothesis that circulating cancer associated fibroblasts (cCAFs) are involved in hematogenous metastasis of gastric cancer. We confirmed cCAFs in the blood of gastric cancer distant metastasis model mice and gastric cancer patients, and detected CTC (Cirulating Tumor Cells) clusters consisting of multiple cancer cells and cCAFs, indicating that CTC clusters are involved in hematogenous metastasis. Furthermore, we hypothesized that platelets are involved in the formation of CTC clusters. We found that administration of antiplatelet drugs to hematogenous metastasis of gastric cancer mouse model markedly reduced CTC clusters and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞をとりまく腫瘍微小環境 (腫瘍間質)において線維芽細胞は、がん細胞やその他の免疫細胞等により活性化され、CAFsとして様々な物質を分泌しがん進展に関わることが知られている。一方で、検査および治療法の進歩に関わらず、進行胃がん患者に対しては転移・再発のため依然として満足できる遠隔成績は得られていない。今回、胃がんにおけるcCAF・CTC クラスターに注目することで、これまで明らかになっていない新たな血行性転移形成メカニズムの解明や新規薬剤開発につながる可能性を有する。