Identification of a miRNA panel for predicting recurrence after surgery in pancreatic cancer by comprehensive analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwada Satoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80745795)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / microRNA / 術後再発予測パネル / 膵癌術後再発 / 神経叢浸潤 / Axon guidance / miRNA / バイオマーカー / 再発予測
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は難治癌の代表であり,近年の集学的治療戦略の開発により,徐々に根治を期待できる状況へ進歩しているが,未だに治療前に各患者リスクを層別化する術はなく,膵癌治療を取り巻く環境は発展途上と言わざるを得ない.現状の打破には,各患者の予後リスクを層別化し,不要な手術の回避,または周術期治療提供の指標となる新規バイオマーカーの同定が急務である.本研究では,膵癌術後再発を予測するmiRNAパネルの開発を目的とし,(1)網羅的miRNA解析,(2)複数の切除標本コホートによる検討,(3)低侵襲検体での検証を行う.これらの結果により,治療前の各患者のリスク層別化による新規集学的治療戦略の構築を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed biomarker discovery to identify an Axon guidance-related miRNA panel (AGMP) for risk-stratification of perivascular plexus recurrence (PPR) after surgery in PDAC. The pathway-miRNA interaction analysis using the miRPathDB 2.0 identified 13 miRNAs related to the axon guidance pathway. Subsequently, the predictive performance of the 13-miRNA risk-prediction model, AGMP was trained and validated in three independent surgically resected sample cohorts [Upfront surgery (US) cohort: n = 162, NACRT cohort: n = 217, Arterial invasion cohort: n = 62], which robustly distinguished PPR after surgery in the US (AUC: 0.95), NACRT (AUC: 0.94), and Arterial invasion cohort (AUC: 0.91). Furthermore, we additionally validated the performance of AGMP in a pretreatment blood cohort (n = 53), which again confirmed the robustness of risk-stratification for PPR (AUC: 0.86). Conclusions: We developed a novel biomarker, AGMP, that demonstrated remarkable predictive performance for PPR in PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は最も悪性度の高い癌であり,世界的に増加すると予想されている.完全なる局所制御が根治に必須であるが,膵癌は大血管周囲神経叢に容易に浸潤を来し,根治術後であっても高率に局所再発を来す.近年,癌と神経新生,軸索誘導 (Axon Guidance, AG) との関連性が着目されており,この関連分子が神経周囲浸潤や転移を促進するとの報告がある.今回我々は統合解析を基に,膵癌術後神経叢局所再発予測AG関連miRNAパネル (AGMP) を開発した.膵癌手術における局所制御は根治に向けた大前提であり,その術前予測を可能とするAGMPは手術適応の厳格化および治療方針決定においてブレイクスルーとなり得る.