Project/Area Number |
21K16386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Chikako 国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学成田病院, 講師 (20893639)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 乳房構成 / 高濃度乳房 / マンモグラフィ / 検診マンモグラフィ / デンスブレスト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マンモグラフィによる乳がん検診は、乳癌死亡率の低減に寄与してきた。しかし、マンモグラフィでの乳房構成において、乳房全体が白く描出される「高濃度乳房(デンスブレスト)」では、微小病変の同定が困難である。高濃度乳房に対して、超音波検査等の追加アプローチの有用性を検証する必要があるが、乳房構成の判定は乳がん検診の専門家の間でもばらつきが大きい。本研究では、人工知能による乳房構成の判定ツールを作成し、検診事業に導入することにより、高濃度乳房の判定の均一化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively analyzed mammographic images to examine whether tumor characteristics, which are important in breast medical treatment, can be predicted from image information. First, we examined whether artificial intelligence could predict tumor characteristics using mammograms of early-stage breast cancer cases taken at multiple facilities. Next, we used ultrasound images to perform image analysis of axillary lymph node metastasis, which is the area most likely to develop metastasis in breast cancer and is important in determining treatment plans. The model that uses mammography to predict tumor characteristics was able to unify image information from three facilities as data, resulting in a highly accurate prediction model. Furthermore, the model accurately predicted axillary lymph node metastasis using ultrasound images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マンモグラフィや超音波検査は、乳癌検診をはじめ、乳腺診療において基本となる画像モダリティである。多くの人が対象となるモダリティであることから、これらの画像を用いた人工知能による予測モデルの精度が向上することは、多くの人にとって有益となる。MRIやPET/CTとは異なり、低侵襲な検査であるが、現状では病変の精査において情報が不十分となることもある。しかしながら、低侵襲・低コストの検査において、従来以上の情報が得られるとなれば、これらの画像診断の必要性は増すことになると同時に、侵襲やコストのかかる検査の回避につながる可能性がある。