| Project/Area Number |
21K16390
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Jungo 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90896870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ライソゾーム / 酸性グルコシダーゼ / マイトファジー / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / 活性酸素 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 膵臓癌 / Lysosome酵素 / ミトコンドリア / オートファジー / 膵癌 / PanIN / 糖脂質代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
膵臓癌患者は年々増加しており、予後は依然として不良であり、改善が望まれる。膵臓癌は乏血性の腫瘍であり、血管新生が乏しい。膵臓癌では低酸素、低栄養環境下で増殖可能なようにオートファジーが亢進し、栄養が供給されることが特徴である。膵臓癌におけるオートファジーの活性低下が発癌の一因と考えられており、オートファジーの最終段階であるLysosome酵素に注目し、本研究では、膵臓癌の前癌病変PanINにおいて、Lysosome酵素が糖脂質代謝を介して発癌・進展に関与する機序を解明する。そして、そのLysosome酵素を抑制することで革新的治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pancreatic cancer, differences in enzyme activity among cancer cell lines correlated with GBA protein expression levels, and GBA knockdown caused mitochondrial dysfunction in pancreatic cancer lines, which showed an inhibitory effect on cell growth and an increase in apoptotic cells regardless of the magnitude of GBA enzyme activity. The mitophagy mechanism was searched for to evaluate the cause of this dysfunction. We induced apoptotic cells in PDAC cell lines using mdivi-1, a mitophagy inhibitor. mdivi-1 in combination with GBA knockdown significantly suppressed mitophagy compared to mdivi-1 alone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ライソゾーム酵素の一つである酸性グルコシダーゼの阻害により、マイトファジーが低下し、ミトコンドリア膜電位が低下し、不良ミトコンドリアが増殖した。その結果、活性酸素の蓄積を認めアポトーシスシグナルが増強し、抗腫瘍効果が増加したため膵臓癌細胞の細胞死が誘導された。このことにより膵臓癌治療の新たな標的として有望であることがしめされた。