Establishment of a highly efficient islet transplantation method with Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Aida Naohiro  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40750500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵島移植 / 1型糖尿病 / Muse細胞 / 糖尿病 / 臓器移植 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床膵島移植では経門脈的に膵島移植を行うため,ラットを用いてこれを再現する.まず,ラットの骨髄よりMuse細胞(Multi-lineage differentiating Stress Enduring cell)を分離,培養する.次に,ラット糖尿病モデルを作成し,膵島通常量投与群,膵島減量投与群,膵島通常量投与群+Muse細胞群,膵島減量投与群+Muse細胞群の4群にわけ,糖尿病の改善の程度を比較する.また,投与されたMuse細胞の集積部位や分化について調べる.投与された膵島の変化についても組織学的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether co-transplantation of islet and Muse cells could improve the efficacy of islet transplantation. Eight-week-old diabetic rats were administered rat islets alone or co-transplantation of rat islets with human Muse cells or human MSCs (five cases per group). The blood glucose improvement rate (400 mg/dl or less at any time) was 80% (4/5 cases) in the Muse cell co-transplantation group, compared with 40% (2/5 cases) in the islet alone group and 20% (1/5 cases) in the MSC co-transplantation group. The Muse cell co-transplantation group showed a higher blood glucose improvement rate than the other two groups. These results suggest that co-transplantation with Muse cell may improve the efficacy of islet transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵島移植では投与された膵島の大部分が死滅し単回の移植による効果は限定的である。そのため複数回移植が行われることが多い。本研究成果では、Muse細胞と共移植することで1回ごとの膵島移植効率が向上することが示唆された。Muse細胞との共移植が臨床応用された場合、1回あたりの膵島移植効果が向上することで、移植回数の減少による身体的、経済的負担の軽減となること、また、1人当たりの必要移植回数が減るため、より多くの患者へ移植機会が提供できる可能性がある。