Discovery of new immune targets and development of treatments for refractory pediatric solid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Zuo Shogo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40771019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫治療 / T細胞不活化分子 / CD200 / 神経芽種 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 小児固形癌
Outline of Research at the Start
小児固形癌において再発をきたした症例や化学療法抵抗性の難治症例には有効な治療法がなく,新規治療法の開発が期待されている。一方,成人分野において癌治療の進歩はめざましく,近年は腫瘍免疫に着目した癌免疫治療が注目され、特にT細胞不活化経路は、腫瘍が宿主免疫を回避する機序の一つとして広く認知されている。その中でもPD-L/PD-1経路の阻害剤はすでに臨床応用され,現在最も注目されている薬剤の一つとなっている。小児固形癌においても腫瘍免疫に着目した新たな治療標的分子の探索、より効果的な治療法の開発には、癌の発生や増殖、成長維持に腫瘍免疫がどのように関連しているのかを解明することが必要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of CD200 in biopsy or resection specimens of neuroblastoma, and examined its clinical significance. There were 47 specimens from patients before chemotherapy, and 25of these (53%) had high CD200 expression, while 22 had low expression. There were 28 stage 4 cases, of which 20 (80%) had high CD200 expression. The high CD200 expression group had significantly lower survival rates and recurrence-free survival rates. Furthermore, in an evaluation of 25 cases after chemotherapy, 6 cases (24%) had high CD200 expression, and the survival rate was significantly lower than in the low CD200 expression group (P = 0.007). CD200 expression in neuroblastoma is associated with prognosis, and it is possible that CD200 is associated with chemotherapy resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫におけるT細胞抑制分子発現の臨床学的意義を検討した。神経芽腫では腫瘍浸潤リンパ球が少ないことが、免疫治療の効果が限定的になる要因として考えられている。そこで今回はさまざまな腫瘍細胞上に発現しT細胞抑制分子として知られているCD200に着目した。CD200はT細胞の腫瘍浸潤を阻害しているとされ、CD200を治療法的にすることは腫瘍浸潤リンパ球の促進と免疫チェックポイント阻害の双方の作用から神経芽腫において高い治療効果が得られる可能性がある。今回の検討からCD200発現は予後と化学療法抵抗性に関連しており、化学療法抵抗性難治症例における新規治療標的としての可能性がある。