The inhibition of deubiquitination and oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2022)
Keio University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Otsuki Yuji  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10875412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / ユビキチン / ユビキチン化 / 酸化ストレス / フェロトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、このフェロトーシスを利用した治療の抗腫瘍効果をさらに高めるために、脱ユビキチン化酵素関連遺伝子の発現が上昇する詳細な分子機構の解明を通じ、その意義を明らかにし、癌治療応用への基盤を固める。
具体的には、新規治療の開発と本治療に対するバイオマーカーの特定を目指す。多くの治療
抵抗性腫瘍においてxCTとALDHの発現が認められること、一部のユビキチン選択プロテアーゼは癌の悪性化との関連がよく知られていることから、本研究の成果は様々な癌種に普遍的に応用できる可能性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to reveal the mechanism in relationship of the antioxidant system in many type of resistant tumors and the association of certain ubiquitin-selective proteases (USPs) with cancer malignancy. This suggests that the findings of this research have a high potential for universal application in various types of cancer, and thus, the research significance is considered to be very high.
During this development, it was revealed that the inhibition of deubiquitinase (DUB) enzymes and the ubiquitin-selective proteases (USPs) of DUB-related proteins could potentially control aldehyde metabolism within cancer cells. It was also identified that gene X, which could be associated with both aldehyde metabolism and DUB, might exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本開発により、酸化ストレスとがんの治療抵抗性に関わるメカニズムの解明が進むことで、新規のがん治療の創出や現行治療の対象患者の選定方法、および現行治療効果の予後改善につながる研究が創出されることが期待される。これにより、より安全で効果の高いがん治療の創出につながることが予想され、がん患者へより良い治療が届けられるようになると考えられる。