Development of innovative personalized treatment using cancer-derived exosomes for disseminated gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80738831)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 胃癌 / 腹膜播種 / 悪液質 / 患者由来モデル / PDX / 癌悪液質 / 微小環境 / 胃癌腹膜播種 / 癌由来エクソソーム / 革新的個別化治療 / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、極めて予後が悪く、かつ治療法の限られる胃癌腹膜播種という病態に対し、 “患者癌由来の分泌小胞(エクソソーム)を治療薬の担体として用いた新規治療開発”を主目的とします。患者癌組織由来の動物モデルや細胞株の作成、癌細胞から抽出されたエクソソームを改変したり抗癌剤を封入することで癌への効果がどう変化するか、細胞レベルおよびマウスモデルで評価し、将来的に各患者の癌由来エクソソームを癌治療に使用する個別化治療につなげるための治験を得ることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a cancer cell line, we attempted to show enhancement of gastric cancer therapeutic effect by encapsulating existing anti-cancer drugs into cancer-derived exosomes, but did not achieve the expected results. We have revised our research course and reported the quantification and utility of immune-related sPD-L1 as a blood molecule in gastric cancer-induced cachexia (weight loss and chronic inflammation). Focusing on changes in cancer-derived exosome inclusions, especially microRNAs, in a cancer-specific hypoxic environment, we performed and reported functional analysis on microRNA 185, which acts in a tumor suppressive manner. In addition, we established several mouse models using surgically harvested cancer tissues from patients, and in one model of small intestine cancer, we were able to establish a cell line that can be cultured for a long period of time, which we reported in the paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌治療効果改善のために、癌悪液質の克服に向けた分子機構についての知見を得た。また患者由来モデルを樹立し、今後の個別化治療研究に資する研究基盤を樹立した。エクソソーム自体の特定の環境下(低酸素)での変化を解析し得たことで、他の腫瘍微小環境にも応用可能な解析系を確立した。当初の研究目的の直接的な解明は行えなかったが、これらの結果は胃癌に対する患者由来の腫瘍由来エクソソーム解析と治療応用を今後進めていく基盤となり、社会的学術的意義を有するものと考えている。