Establishment of hyperspectral navigation system for hepato-biliary-pancreatic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Urade Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (50648392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイパースペクトルカメラ / ハイパースペクトルイメージング / 肝胆膵外科 / 手術 / ナビゲーション / ナビゲーショーン
Outline of Research at the Start
肝胆膵外科手術は複雑な解剖学的特徴から難易度が高く、脈管や腫瘍の局在や血流情報を把握するための画像による手術支援が必要とされている。本研究では、あらゆる物体の持つ波長を細かく分光分析できるハイパースペクトルカメラを用いて、新規の術中リアルタイムナビゲーション技術としての活用を目指し、その基礎データを収集する。まず動物実験にて肝臓の正常および虚血時の肝実質や脈管のスペクトル、およびその経時的変化などを分光分析することにより、肝実質、脈管や腫瘍の識別、組織の血流状態の可視化、定量化が可能かを検証する。それにより作成したアルゴリズムを搭載したカメラを作製し、臨床例における手術支援の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a novel hepatobiliary-pancreatic surgical navigation system using a hyperspectral camera. First, pigs (n=4) were laparotomies, and still images were taken with a hyperspectral camera, focusing on the liver, and the spectra in the perfusion, ischemia, and congestion regions of the liver were analyzed. We were able to create the optimal spectral algorithm formulas for liver blood flow evaluation (perfusion, ischemia, and congestion) and its identification, and to fabricate a targeted spectral video camera equipped with the formulas. In a second experiment with pigs (n=2), we proved that the target spectrum video camera could be used to evaluate the blood flow status of the liver at the video rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、肝臓の灌流、虚血、鬱血などの血流評価を行うためのスペクトルアルゴリズム計算式を作成し、それを搭載したターゲットスペクトルビデオカメラを作製した。それにより動画レートで肝臓の血流変化の評価を行うことができた。これまでに動画レートで肝臓の血流変化をスペクトルで評価した報告例はない。貴重な研究成果が得られたことから、国内企業との共同研究に発展し2023年企業との共願で特許出願するに至った。今後、医療機器としてターゲットスペクトルビデオカメラを搭載した腹腔鏡等の開発につながると考えられる。