Establishing an innovative treatment strategy for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma based on treatment-resistant microRNA / organoid analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IDICHI Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (70791531)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 膵癌 / 治療抵抗性 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで膵癌・マイクロRNAの研究に従事し、膵癌で発現異常を認めるマイクロRNAを複数同定することでマイクロRNAが制御する膵癌分子経路を多数報告してきた。一方、当教室では癌患者の生検検体から「オルガノイド」(3次元培養癌細胞モデル)の作成に成功しており、薬剤感受性試験に応用し研究を進めてきた。今回膵癌切除検体から「膵癌・治療抵抗性マイクロRNA発現プロファイル」を新規作成し、これを「膵癌・オルガノイド」に応用し化学療法・放射線治療抵抗性の解析を行うことで治療抵抗性群の特徴を解明し、臨床応用することを着想した。本研究が革進的膵癌治療戦略につながることを強く期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted and analyzed microRNAs from existing pancreatic cancer (PDAC) surgical specimens from patients who underwent surgery alone, surgery after chemotherapy, and surgery after chemoradiotherapy, and extracted the genetic profiles of each. As a result, we found that the miR-30a family and the miR-139 family are involved in the regulation of pancreatic cancer, and we verified this at the genetic level using cell experiments. Furthermore, we discovered that Coronin 1C is regulated by various microRNAs and is an important gene for pancreatic cancer. This suggests the influence of cancer immunity in pancreatic cancer, and from this, it was suggested that the expression of PD-1, Tim-3, and TIGIT in pancreatic cancer tissues plays an important role in pancreatic cancer immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌薬剤抵抗性を検討するため化学療法に使用する薬剤に着目した。これまで臨床的には膵癌手術前の化学療法が手術成績やその後の予後に影響を与えることを報告してきたが、マイクロRNAを用いて遺伝子レベルで証明できていなかった。今までの研究で、特定の経路がGEM(ゲムシタビン)によって影響を受けることを研究しており、改めてマイクロRNAを用いた解析を行った。GEM抵抗性の膵癌細胞株を作成し、細胞レベルでの証明は行えたが、癌組織での解析は間接的なものに留まった。膵癌オルガノイド作成を進めたが安定したオルガノイド作成は困難であり、細胞レベル以上の証明は難しかった、実臨床データとの解析は行うことができた。