Project/Area Number |
21K16429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Yasuko 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10812315)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大腸癌肝転移 / CD200 / 腫瘍免疫 / 治療抵抗性 / 薬剤耐性 / 癌幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
T細胞不活化経路阻害は抗腫瘍効果を有することが知られている.PD-1/PD-L1経路阻害は臨床応用されているが,CD200/CD200R経路も最近注目されている.これまでの研究において,大腸癌肝転移におけるCD200発現が腫瘍免疫を抑制し予後を悪化させることを証明した.一方で,CD200は癌幹細胞マーカーとしても認識されており,腫瘍の治療抵抗性獲得に関わる可能性もある.本研究では,大腸癌肝転移における,CD200を介した治療抵抗性獲得のメカニズムを解明し,腫瘍免疫の活性化と癌幹細胞の治療抵抗性克服を目指した,より根治度の高い新規治療の開発を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on the CD200/CD200R pathway, which is involved in T cell inactivation, and reported that in colorectal cancer liver metastasis, tumors with high CD200 expression suppress tumor immunity and have poor prognosis. On the other hand, we found that CD200 expression can be induced by chemotherapy. Furthermore, in cases undergoing chemotherapy, tumors with high CD200 expression have a very poor prognosis, and tumors with chemotherapy-induced CD200 expression may acquire resistance to existing chemotherapy. Therefore, CD200 is suggested as a potential novel therapeutic target from the perspective of tumor immunity as well as treatment resistance to existing drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
進行大腸癌は経過中に50-80%に肝転移を認め,肝転移の制御が大腸癌の予後改善には必須である.化学療法の進歩により予後は向上しているが,切除したとしても治癒に至る例は30%程度であり,新規治療法が望まれる.近年免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が新たな癌治療薬として効果を示している.CD200も免疫チェックポイント分子 であるが,本研究において大腸癌肝転移におけるCD200発現が腫瘍免疫を介した新たな治療ターゲットとなり得るだけでなく,既存の薬物治療に対し治療抵抗性を示す腫瘍に対しても治療ターゲットとなり得る可能性が示唆された.この結果はこれまでに報告がなく,非常に意義のある研究と思われる.