Development of novel multidisciplinary therapeutic strategies by regulating the expression of pancreatic cancer resistance-associated molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Minako  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (80646092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords治療抵抗性関連遺伝子 / CD200 / 治療抵抗性膵癌 / 膵癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌に対する近年の化学療法の進歩により,これまでにない治療効果を経験する一方で,既存治療に抵抗を示す症例も少なからず存在する.応募者らは最近,CD200発現が膵癌治療抵抗性に深く関わっていることを新たに見出した.本研究では膵癌を対象とし(1)治療抵抗性獲得膵癌に特徴的な遺伝子変異の同定,(2)特定された候補遺伝子とCD200発現との関連性の包括的解明,(3) 宿主免疫機構から見た治療抵抗性メカニズムの検討,(4) 候補遺伝子ノックダウンによる抗腫瘍効果の検証を行う.以上の結果に基づき,症例毎の適性に合った個別化治療の確立とともに治療抵抗性克服による新たな膵癌治療戦略を構築することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plan was to identify genetic mutations characteristic of treatment-resistant acquired pancreatic cancer and to comprehensively elucidate the association between the identified candidate genes and CD200 expression, the mechanism of treatment resistance and the anti-tumour effect of complementary gene knockdown. In a tumour immunology study, the association with peri-neoplastic infiltrating lymphocytes showed that IL-2 was significantly reduced in CD200-expressing patients, indicating the possibility of treatment resistance. In order to identify genes associated with treatment resistance, genetic analysis was performed by classifying cases that were resistant to treatment and those that responded to treatment. However, it was not possible to identify or detect specific genes that were associated with treatment resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性膵癌において,抗癌剤や放射線などに対する集学的治療が奏効しない遺伝子変異を同定することができ,それに対する対策を取ることができれば,根治が困難とされる膵癌においても長期生存あるいは根治の可能性が得られる可能性が広がると考えれれる.治療抵抗性を示す遺伝子を有する膵癌に対して有効な膵癌治療薬を開発のため治療抵抗性遺伝子の同定を進めてきたが.免疫不活化分子として知られているCD200の発現が膵癌治療抵抗に大きく関わっていることはわかったが,治療抵抗性に特徴的な遺伝子の同定まで至らず,今後さらに検討を進めて行くことで個別化治療の確立に役立つと思われる.