Antitumor Strategies via Regulation of PP6 Elevated in Colorectal Cancer Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Nobuyuki  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30805875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸がん / がん幹細胞 / protein phosphatase 6 / PP6 / Protein phosphatase 6
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は、がん組織の中に存在し、分裂して自身と同じ細胞を作り出すほか、がん細
胞を増やして腫瘍を一から構成する能力を持ち、抗がん剤や放射線に対する耐性を示す。こ
のがん幹細胞を制御することが、がんの再発や転移抑制に重要であることは明らかであるも
のの、がん幹細胞に対して真に有効な抗がん剤はほとんど存在しない。
そこで本研究課題では、大腸がん幹細胞で発現上昇しているPP6の発現調節機構の解析や活性調節因子の同定などを行い、大腸がん幹細胞の制御を可能とする新規抗がん戦略の構
築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of PP6 in cancer stem cells of colorectal cancer and to develop anti-cancer strategies targeting PP6. The results showed that PP6 expression was upregulated in colorectal cancer tissues. In addition, when PP6 expression was suppressed in colon cancer cells, colony-forming ability and tumor growth in vivo were inhibited. As a mechanism, it was observed that suppression of PP6 expression decreased the expression of cancer stem cell markers. These results suggest that PP6 is important for the maintenance of cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、PP6が、がん幹細胞の維持に重要な働きをしていることが明らかになった。また、3種類存在するPP6の調節サブユニットの中でPP6R3ががん幹細胞の維持に重要であることが明らかとなった。今後は、PP6とPP6R3の結合の維持機構を明らかにすることで、がん幹細胞を標的とする抗がん戦略の構築が期待される。