Usefulness of adding genomic mutation information for diagnosis of horizontal cholangiocarcinoma progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10516503)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆管癌 / 切除断端診断 / 肝外胆管癌 / ゲノム解析 / 胆道癌
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道癌術後の再発として肝転移や局所再発が主たる形式ではあるが、遺残胆管の再発(異時多発)も散見され、浸潤癌周辺の肉眼的に正常な胆管のスキップ病変や多中心発癌などの潜在的な病変分布パターンに再発のヒントが隠されている可能性がある。
本研究では、肝外胆管癌の切除材料を用いて切除範囲に含まれる胆道上皮内病変の形態的特徴と分布、遺伝子変異を詳細に解析し、術後再発との関連づけを試みる。さらに、胆道癌の初期発生に迫るため、異型度の低い上皮内病変や付属腺の過形成にも着目する。背景胆管に分布する上皮内病変の分布とclonalityを明らかにすることにより、術後再発や生命予後に有効な指標を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this targeted sequencing of resected cholangiocarcinoma specimens, some type of genetic mutation was detected in 91% of cases. TP53 mutations were found in 78%. Immunostaining for p53 in tumors showed a high concordance between TP53 mutations and p53 staining patterns.
Sequencing of truncal segments showed that all truncal positive cases had a genetic mutation in the bile duct truncus that was consistent with the primary tumor, and all had TP53 mutations. In 40% of the truncus-negative cases, a genetic mutation was found in the bile duct transection, with the same genetic mutation as the main tumor in all but one case, and all but two cases were TP53 mutation-positive. Anastomotic recurrence was observed in two cases of negative margins, both of which had genetic mutations in the margins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆管癌では胆管炎や胆道ドレナージに伴う再生異型やスキップあるいは多発病変が存在する可能性があり、術中の迅速診断、さらに永久標本をもってしても切除断端の判定に苦慮する場合がある。
本研究では、胆管がんはTP53変異を持つことが多くターゲットシークエンスで検出することができること、断端陰性症例でも、TP53等の変異が検出されることがあり、TP53変異とp53免疫染色は相互によく関連し、断端評価に利用できることが示された。未だ周術期リスクの高い胆管癌根治手術において、根治のための過不足ない手術を施行するための確実な断端診断は必須事項であり、ゲノム情報の付加は正診率向上に寄与する可能性がある。