Development of surgical treatment strategies for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma targeting the Warburg effect using PDOX models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoh Tomoaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20842826)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / Warburg効果 / 糖代謝 / PDXモデル / 癌特異的糖代謝 / 酸化ストレス / PDOXモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
肝内胆管癌の予後は未だ不良であるため、down-stagingや予後延長を目的とした集学的外科治療が期待される。われわれは、Warburg効果が肝内胆管癌の術後予後に関連することを示しており、術前治療の良い標的であるとの仮説を立てた。本研究では、腫瘍組織の不均一性・微小環境などを忠実に再現する患者由来同所性異種移植(Patient-Derived Orthotopic Xenograft [PDOX]) モデルを作成し、肝内胆管癌におけるWarburg効果を標的とする外科治療開発の基盤実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop therapies targeting the Warburg effect and to investigate the mechanism using a patient-derived xenograft (PDX) model.
The PDX model could not be achieved within this study period due to the low viability of the graft specimens. On the other hand, we explored biomarkers focusing on the regulation of glucose metabolism including the Warburg effect, and found that glutathione perdoxidase 4 (GPX4), a regulator of ferroptosis, stratified the prognosis in patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma after surgery and was also identified the association with glucose metabolism. In vitro and vivo studies, we revealed that GPX4 inhibition suppressed tumor progression and expression of markers of glucose metabolism, and further demonstrated that regulation of glucose metabolism by GPX4 may be mediated via Akt-mTOR pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝内胆管癌は未だ予後不良な癌であり、予後改善には集学的外科治療の開発が求められる。本研究では新規細胞死であるフェロトーシス制御因子GPX4が肝内胆管癌において有意な予後因子であり、Warburg効果を含む癌糖代謝にGPX4が関与する可能性を明らかにした。このことはGPX4が単にバイオマーカーとして有用であるというだけではなく、GPX4による糖代謝制御を介した細胞死誘導など、今後の新たな癌治療法の開発につながる可能性を含んでいると考えられる。