Metastasis Control Mechanisms Based on NK Cell Suppression Mechanisms in Colorectal Cancer Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50529542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 遠隔転移 / 大腸癌 / 遠隔転移制御 / MDSC
Outline of Research at the Start
NK細胞抑制のメカニズムとして、Myeloid derived suppressor cell (MDSC)増加、Circulating tumor cell(CTC)のPDL1・CD47発現が考えられる。
本研究はマウスモデルと大腸癌切除検体を用いて、腫瘍をNK細胞抑制のメカニズムに基づいて分類可能であるかを明らかにすることで、分類に応じた最適な治療法を開発し、大腸癌治療成績の向上に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that tumor-induced myeloid derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) increase as colorectal cancer progresses, and that MDSCs suppress NK cell function and increase distant metastasis.A clinical study was conducted on patients with colon cancer. The main lymph node was immunostained for CD8 (CD8-positive T cells), CD33 (MDSCs), and CD56 (NK cells), and the relationship with oncological prognosis was examined. The main target of analysis was the main lymph node, but after staining 60 cases, it was found that the number of NK cells and MDSCs per field of view was difficult to evaluate because the size of the lymph node varied greatly from specimen to specimen. In addition, no correlation was observed between NK cell counts and prognosis in the patients who could be evaluated, making it difficult to carry out the original plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌患者の治療成績改善の為に遠隔転移制御は重要な課題である。遠隔転移制御機構を解明する為にNK細胞の数や機能に着目した。大腸癌患者に対する臨床研究を行い、所属リンパ節におけるNK細胞とMDSC細胞の数が予後に関連しないかについて解析を行った。
残念ながら、本研究を行った2年間の研究期間だけではこの課題に対して回答を得ることができなかったが、研究を進めていく上での問題点や解決方法についての理解が深まった。この研究結果を基に新たな研究に対する基礎研究を進めることができた。本研究を更に発展させ、2023年6月からは大腸癌患者を対象に新たな臨床研究を計画中である。