Development of Surgical Training System in Robotic Hepato-Pancreato-Biliary Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Kosei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70899723)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトレーニング / ロボット手術 / 肝胆膵手術 / 肝胆膵外科手術
Outline of Research at the Start
肝胆膵外科手術は、高度な解剖学的知識と手術技術が必要であり、術後合併症が高頻度に発症します。近年、肝胆膵外科手術においても低侵襲手術が急速に普及してきており、ロボット支援下手術が保険収載されました。しかし、本邦ではロボット支援下肝胆膵手術の体系化された育成プログラムは確立されておらず、トレーニングシステムの確立が急務です。本研究は、実践的なSimulation training、Biotissue training、Video training、さらにはCadaver trainingを組み込んだ本邦独自の新たな包括的トレーニングプログラムを確立することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a novel comprehensive training program, including simulation training, biotissue training, and video training for complex robotic hepato-biliary-pancreatic (HBP) surgery. In simulation training, we found that educational video training can be effective in improving the performance of robotic simulation training and shortening the learning curve (J Robot Surg. 2023). In biotissue training, robotic anastomosis training was conducted using the biotissue. For video training, video teaching materials were created to standardize the surgical procedures and techniques of roboic HBP surgery. In parallel with completing the training program, participants gained huge clinical experiences of robotic HBP surgery. Regarding collaboration with overseas facilities, we visited at Erasmus MC, and invited experts from Erasmus MC to exchange opinions. Finally, we have presented and published our ourcomes of robotic HBP surgery at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦ではロボット支援下肝胆膵手術の体系化された育成プログラムは確立されておらず、トレーニングシステムの確立は急務であった。本研究により、Simulation training、Biotissue training、Video trainingを組み込んだ本邦独自のロボット支援下肝胆膵手術の系統的トレーニングプログラムを開発することができ、多くのTreineesをロボット手術に特化した教育を行うことができた。また、その成果を発表し、ロボット支援下肝胆膵外科手術の術式の定型化、普及に寄与することができた。さらには、海外の先進施設とも連携し、今後のさらなる発展に寄与できる可能性が示唆された。