Creation of IPMN organoid model and elucidation of malignant transformation mechanism by genetic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Takashi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00883422)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIPMN / オルガノイド / 腫瘍微小環境 / 微小環境因子 / scRNA-seq / 膵オルガノイド / IPMN微小環境 / CRISPR Screening / Single cell RNAseq / 微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
IPMN(膵管内乳頭状粘液性腫瘍)は膵嚢胞性腫瘍の一つで、膵癌の前駆病変であることが知られているが、その悪性化の機序については解明されていない。KRAS、GNAS、RNF43といった遺伝子変異がIPMNで高頻度にみられることから、これらはIPMNの発生に重要な遺伝子と考えられている。今回、我々はこれらの遺伝子変異をマウス由来膵オルガノイドに導入し、IPMN膵オルガノイドとそれを用いたsyngenic modelによって新たなIPMN疾患モデルを確立し、更に、網羅的遺伝子スクリーニングであるCRISPR Screeningによって、IPMN膵オルガノイドモデルの悪性化責任遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the malignant transformation process of IPMN (intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm), a precancerous lesion of pancreatic cancer, using molecular biological techniques. PDAC organoids retained the morphological characteristics of primary tumors. We have not yet established IPMN organoids, but we are planning to identify niche factors that are necessary for the establishment of IPMN organoids. We established a technique for clustering immune cells in the tumor immune microenvironment using single cell RNA seq in surgical specimens of esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の前癌病変と考えられるIPMNは低悪性度腫瘍であるため、2D培養では維持が困難である。3D培養による擬性構造体であるオルガノイドは、膵癌オルガノイドと実際の組織標本と比較することで分化度に応じた形態学的特徴が維持されることがわかった。分化度が高いほど周囲の微小環境因子に依存していたため、IPMNオルガノイドの樹立・維持には微小環境因子の評価が必要であることが示唆された。微小環境因子はCAFが供給していると考えられ、IPMNオルガノイドと腫瘍微小環境におけるCAFとの関係を解明することは、IPMNの悪性化機序の解明につながると期待される。