Analyzing the mechanism of CCL8 induce immune checkpoint molecules including PD-L2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OKADOME KAZUO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (80867200)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCCL8 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / PD-L2 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では免疫チェックポイントの新たな制御メカニズムとしてケモカインのCCL8に注目し、CCL8がどのような機序でPD-L2発現を誘導するのか、あるいはCCL8と様々な免疫チェックポイント関連分子との関係について明らかにすることを目的とする。食道癌切除標本を用いたCCL8発現細胞の同定やCCL8発現と各種免疫チェックポイント関連分子との関係を調査する他、in vitro および in vivoの実験でRecombinant CCL8や中和抗体等を用いて、CCL8によるPD-L2を始めとした免疫チェックポイント関連分子を誘導するメカニズムについて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the chemokine CCL8 correlated with various immune checkpoint molecules in the public database and our clinical samples. We hypothesized that CCL8 could have an important role to regulate immune checkpoint molecules. We found that CCL8 activate tumor-associated macrophages and lymphocytes and increased several cytokines they release, this activation could increase the expression of various immune checkpoint-associated molecules in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な癌種で免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が適応となっているが、奏功率に関与するとされている免疫チェックポイント関連分子の発現には個人差があるため、それらの制御メカニズムを明らかにすることが重要である。ケモカインのCCL8が免疫チェックポイント関連分子を増強するメカニズムが明らかになったことで、ケモカインも腫瘍免疫を評価する上で重要であることが再確認された。またこれらのメカニズムをターゲットとした新たな免疫療法の開発に繋がる可能性も期待できる。