Is laparoscopic hepatectomy really less invasive approach? Evaluation of surgical stress from the aspect of oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Yota  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (90770420)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords腹腔鏡下肝切除術 / 手術侵襲度 / 酸化ストレス / サイトカイン / 蛋白異化 / 腹腔鏡下肝切除 / 酸化ストレス度 / 低侵襲手術 / 手術侵襲 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 肝切除
Outline of Research at the Start
腹腔鏡下肝切除の低侵襲性の評価は開腹手術より良好な周術期の臨床経過をもって報告されているが、それ以外の低侵襲性を客観的に表す分子生物学的マーカーで評価されている報告は少ない。本研究では手術侵襲に対するacute phase response (APR)を評価することで、腹腔鏡下肝切除の低侵襲性を客観的に明らかにすることを目的とした。評価方法としてAPRの代表的な以下の3つのパラメーターを用い、特に酸化ストレスに着目する。また腹腔鏡下肝切除が保険収載され数年経過し、当初手探り状態であったと考えられる手術手技も十分に確立された今こそ本研究を施行する意義があると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to substantiate the minimally invasive nature of laparoscopic hepatectomy from a molecular biological perspective. The inflammatory cytokine interleukin-6 (IL-6), oxidative stress index (ROOH), and protein catabolism index (PMI) were compared with those observed in open surgery. A significant positive correlation was identified between IL-6 and ROOH, as well as the E-PASS score, indicating that laparoscopic surgery significantly reduced oxidative stress and muscle mass loss. Moreover, the laparoscopic group consistently demonstrated less invasiveness when analyzed by surgical difficulty, and the change in PMI proved to be a valuable objective index of postoperative recovery. These findings provide scientific evidence that laparoscopic hepatectomy is indeed a minimally invasive technique that alleviates patient burden and contributes to the development of new criteria for selecting surgical techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腹腔鏡下肝切除術の低侵襲性を分子レベルで検証し、IL-6やROOH、PMIなどの生体指標を用いて開腹手術との比較を行った。その結果、腹腔鏡手術は炎症反応や酸化ストレス、筋量減少を有意に抑制し、客観的に低侵襲であることが示された。これにより、術式選択における科学的根拠が強化され、患者の術後回復促進や医療資源の効率的活用に寄与する。本研究は、低侵襲手術の評価に新たな視点を提供し、今後の外科治療の質向上に貢献する学術的・社会的意義を有する。