Immunosuppressive cells in the tumor microenvironment in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Eisei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80836271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / MSI-H / TGF-b / 免疫チェックポイント / dMMR / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、申請者は大腸癌のうち約15%を占める高頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-H)大腸癌においてTGF-βの発現強度に着目した間質プロファイルにより予後良好群と予後不良群を二分できることを発見している。TGF-βは癌関連線維芽細胞の増殖、血管新生、免疫逃避などに関与することが知られているが、制御性T細胞、腫瘍随伴マクロファージ、骨髄由来免疫抑制細胞といった免疫抑制細胞群との関連は明らかにされていない。
本研究の目的は、TMEにおいてTGF-βと関わるあらゆる免疫細胞の局在や機能を網羅的かつ包括的に検証することにより、「個別化-対TME-免疫治療」 を目指すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently reported a subgroup of microsatellite unstable CRC exhibiting TGFβ-dependent activation of cancer-associated fibroblasts. In the present study, we focused on the significance of immunosuppressive cell populations in CRC subgroups with different prognoses and therapeutic responses, especially to immune checkpoint inhibitors. We found that CRCs showing TGF-responsive stromal activation were associated with M2 macrophage infiltration, as well as high levels of an immune checkpoint molecule, TIM-3. M2-polarized macrophages and TGFβ treated monocytes showed increased TIM-3 expression, indicating the possibility of anti-TIM-3 therapy in CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一部の大腸癌において、免疫チェックポイント分子が高発現すること、またその発現制御においてTGFβが関連する可能性を示した。本研究の結果が将来、大腸癌の微小環境の理解と、個別的な免疫療法の可能性に資するものと考える。