Functional analysis of colorectal cancer stem cells by cellular physiological approach focused on cellular volume regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kudou Michihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (20804264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / イオン輸送体 / アポトーシス / 細胞容積 / 癌標的治療 / 低浸透圧 / 細胞生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌幹細胞は、治療抵抗性や再発に関与するとされ、その生物学的機序の解明が急務とされている。我々はこれまでに様々な癌腫における癌幹細胞を研究し、細胞容積の変化や調整に関連するイオン輸送体が高発現していることを解明した。そこで本研究は、大腸癌幹細胞における細胞容積変化とイオン輸送体の働きに注目し、細胞生理学的アプローチによる研究手法を用いて、癌幹細胞の生物学的性質の解明と、新たな治療方法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CLCN5, LRRA8a, and AQP5, which are ion transporters related to the regulation of cell volume under hypotonicity, overexpressed in colon cancer stem cells (CSCs), suggesting that CSCs have the resistance to hypotonic shock. The measurement of cell volume in the CSCs and normal cancer cells (NSCs) under hypotonicity revealed that NSCs could not survival under severe hypotonicity; on the other hands, CSCs could survive and avoid cell rupture. LRRC8a gene knockdown or AQP inhibition using drugs suppressed the resistance of hypotonicity. The results showed that LRRC8a or AQP1 are associated with specific cell volume regulation in CSCs. The molecules may be the candidate genes for developing the targeted therapies to CSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌幹細胞標的治療は開発が望まれており、再発や治療抵抗性を打破する強力な治療となる可能性がある。今回発見された細胞容積調整に関与する癌幹細胞に高発現する分子(LRRC8a, AQP1, CLCN5)は、癌のアポトーシスにも関与していることが広く報告されている。それゆえに、これら分子を標的とした薬剤や、低浸透圧刺激を利用した治療を開発することができれば、癌治療の発展に大きく寄与する可能性がある。