Clarification of the mechanism of the tumor microenvironment related to treatment resistance to pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
yu gyoda  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90838236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 癌内線維芽細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / CAFs / 抗癌剤 / PDX / がんオルガノイド / 治療抵抗異性 / 化学療法
Outline of Research at the Start
「膵癌」は、抗癌剤治療中に高頻度に治療抵抗性を示す予後不良な癌である。この治療抵抗性に関して、癌間質に多く存在する癌内線維芽細胞(Carcinoma-associated fibroblasts : CAFs)の関与が判明しつつあるが、その分子機構については不明な点が多い。
そこで本研究は、抗癌剤治療後に外科的に切除された臨床検体から膵癌細胞とCAFsを抽出し、これらの培養や移植モデルを用いて、CAFsがどのように膵癌の治療抵抗性の獲得に寄与しているか、分子レベルで解明する。そして治療効果予測に有用なバイオマーカーの同定や新規個別化治療法開発に役立てることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 15 of 24 cases of pancreatic cancer that had been surgically removed after preoperative chemotherapy, we successfully established CAFs from the cancerous area and control fibroblasts from the non-cancerous area. Immunohistochemical staining using antibodies specific to epithelial cells, mesenchymal cells, and blood cells confirmed that highly pure fibroblasts had been established. In addition, RNA-sequencing identified many genes whose expression was significantly increased in CAFs compared to control fibroblasts derived from non-cancerous areas. In the future, we plan to clarify whether CAFs contribute to anticancer drug resistance and the involvement of the identified genes in treatment resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は、抗癌剤治療中に高頻度に治療抵抗性を示す予後不良な癌である。この治療抵抗性に関して、癌間質に多く存在する癌内線維芽細胞(Carcinoma-associated fibroblasts : CAFs)の関与が示唆されているが、その分子機構については不明な点が多い。
CAFsと膵癌治療抵抗性の関係に関して、分子レベルで明らかにし治療に役立てられれば社会的意義は大きい。