Elucidation of the Nrf2 activation maintenance mechanism in the esophagus epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
horiuchi makoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90896086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsNrf2 / Keap1 / 食道扁平上皮 / 細胞競合 / 食道上皮
Outline of Research at the Start
食道の上皮細胞は均一ではなく、それぞれに個性を持っており、組織の中で数を増やすものもあれば組織内から排除されてしまうものもある。転写因子Nrf2は細胞を守る働きがあり、癌細胞における活性化は治療抵抗性につながることが知られている。しかしながら、Nrf2と上皮細胞同士の相互作用については不明な点が多く、Nrf2の活性化を獲得した細胞が排除されるのか拡大するのか、あるいはその分子メカニズムは不明である。本研究ではマウスモデルを利用してそれらの解明を目指し、癌細胞が組織内から排除されるにはどのようなメカニズムが必要かを明らかにし、新たな治療ターゲット創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nrf2 is a transcription factor developing cell protection-like action in response to cell stress, and it is thought that the activated levels of Nrf2 are different for each cell in the esophagus epithelium.
Nrf2 is controlled negatively by Keap1 at the steady state, but it was revealed that activation of Nrf2 could not maintain in the esophagus organization by this study even if we induced deletion of Keap1 to some cells of the esophagus epithelium. It was revealed that expression of Col17a1 where the cell which derived deletion of Keap1 was the adhesion gene in the basal layer decreased, and it was revealed that the Nrf2 activation cell was removed from the organization without staying in basement membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nrf2は酸化ストレスに応答する転写因子である。様々な癌細胞でNrf2が活性化していることがわかっており、酸化ストレスに強くなることで抗がん剤や放射線治療に対する抵抗性を示すとされている。Nrf2活性化癌の発生機序の解明やそれらに対する治療法の確立が、癌治療に大きく貢献すると考えられる。本研究では、食道扁平上皮において細胞競合の視点からNrf2活性化細胞の維持機構を明らかにすることで、Nrf2活性化癌に対する治療開発の一助を担うと考えられる。