MRI hemodynamic analysis of portal vein flow after liver resection/liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogiso Satoshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10804734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords門脈 / 血流 / 肝切除 / 肝移植 / MRI / 血流解析 / 肝不全 / 過小グラフト症候群 / 肝静脈 / 血流障害 / 数値流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、MRIの新規撮像法と流体解析技術を用いて、ラットおよびヒトの肝移植後・肝切除後の門脈血流変化を解析し可視化・定量化することにより、過小グラフト症候群の機序解明を通して肝臓外科治療の成績向上を目指すものである。本研究では、3次元シネ位相コントラストMRIと流体解析を用いて、ラットおよびヒトの肝移植後・切除後の門脈第2次分枝までの血流変化を経時的かつ詳細に解析することで、門脈血流動態と術後肝再生との関係を検討し、過小グラフト症候群の病態を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project analyzed portal vein flow after liver resection usign 7-tesla MRI to understand mechanism of small-for-size syndrome development. Portal vein flow parameters in 70%- and 90%-hepatectomized mice/rats were successfully obtained using 7-tesla MRI during the post-hepatectomy first week. Based on blood flow parameters of 2nd-order portal branches and corresponding parenchymal volumes, post-hepatectomy increase in portal flow volume per parenchymal volume was associated with portal poressure and liver regenerated volume. In contrast, wall shear stress, which is often considered as a trigger of liver regeneration, did not significantly increase in the process of liver regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝切除後の門脈枝における血流指標変化が非侵襲的かつ客観的に評価出来るようになり、また得られた指標によってその後の肝臓の容量・機能の回復過程が予測できるようになることで、肝切除後および肝移植後の管理が改善し治療成績につながることが期待される。また、本研究の知見をさらに末梢の解析へ展開することにより、類洞レベルにおける血流指標が肝臓の発生や再生へ与える影響の理解に繋がる。これにより、肝臓外科・肝移植医療の成績向上だけではなく、門脈内皮細胞や肝細胞を用いた3次元再生臓器の成熟化技術への応用なども期待される。